Glycerin

Glycerol
Chemical namePropane-1,2,3-triol
Chemical formulaC3H8O3
Molecular mass92.09 g/mol
Melting point17.8 °C
Boiling point290 °C
Density1.261 g/cm3
CAS number56-81-5
SMILESOCC(O)CO
Missing image
Glycerine_chemical_structure.png
Chemical structure of glycerol

Glycerin, also known as glycerine and glycerol, and less commonly as 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol, and glycyl alcohol is a colorless, odorless, hygroscopic, and sweet tasting viscous liquid. Glycerin has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups (-OH) that are responsible for its solubility in water. Glycerin is prochiral. Glycerin is used in glycerin soap, in cosmetics and creams, in foods, in chemistry, and in glycerin mist. Glycerin is produced from dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) by the enzyme glycerol 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (Gpd p) in the mitochondrion of the eucaryotic cell during glycolysis.[1]

Contents

Glycerin and triglycerides

Missing image
Glycerol-3DModel.png
Glycerol (3D model)

When referring to its function in living organism, the term glycerol is preferred. Glycerol is an important component of triglycerides (i.e. fats and oils) and of phospholipids. When the body uses stored fat as a source of energy, glycerol and fatty acids are released into the bloodstream. The glycerol component can be converted to glucose by the liver and provide energy for cellular metabolism.

A byproduct of saponification and transesterification to obtain biodiesel, this is produced by hydrolysis of three ester linkages and loss of three equivalents of fatty acid from fat or biological oil.

Fats and oils are insoluble in water, because the OH groups of glycerin are replaced by ester groups. They are hydrophobic.

Glycerin and biodiesel

As a byproduct of biodiesel production, each of the OH sites in HO-CH2-CH(-OH)-CH2-OH is one of the three places where an ester is broken off the triglyceride molecule.

See: transesterification.

Purification

Like biodiesel by-product, the purification of the lower glycerin phase involves: neutralisation, separation of unreacted methanol, dilution with wash liquid stream coming from methylester washing, splitting of soaps and final concentration up to 80%. Partially refined glycerin can be delivered as such to specialized distillers.

Feedstock pre-treatment and upgrading of glycerin to pharmaceutical grade (>99.7%) can be optionally implemented within the biodiesel factory itself.

Feedstock so treated receive the effect of fostering slow fat absorption and natural healthgiving effects.

Applications

Drugs

Personal care

Glycerin is a component of glycerin soap, which is made from denatured alcohol, glycerin, sodium castorate (from castor), sodium cocoate, sodium tallowate, sucrose, water and parfum (fragrance). Sometimes one adds sodium laureth sulfate. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties.

Foods and beverages

Polyether polyols

Alkyd resins (plastics) and cellophane

Absolute alcohol

Other applications

Use a mixture of one part glycerin to two parts water. Place the mixture in a flat pan, and totally submerge the leaves in a single layer in the liquid. You'll have to weigh them down to keep them submerged. In two to six days, they should have absorbed the liquid and be soft and pliable. Remove them from the pan and wipe off all the liquid with a soft cloth. Done correctly, the leaves will remain soft and pliable indefinitely.

See also: oleochemicals.

External links


Glycerine is also the title of a single from the album Sixteen Stone by the band Bush.

See also: Glycerin, Absolute alcohol, Alcohol, Biodiesel, Boiling point, Bush (band), By-product, CAS registry number, Cakes, Candy